Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

Visit County Durham (VCD) is strongly committed to preserving the privacy of its customers. This Data Protection and Security Policy lets you know about our policy for the collection and use of information about you and your transactions with us.

Competitions

If you enter one of our competitions you will see two boxes where you have the option to receive e-mails from us (VCD) or from the prize provider.

Your data (name and e-mail address only) will be shared with the company who has provided the prize, only if you tick the box to give consent for us to do so. The first e-mail you receive from the prize provider will carry an unsubscribe link.

Your details will never be shared with any other company.
 
Email

We will only send you marketing emails if you specifically give us your consent to do so.
We may collect the following information when you use our website:

Name
Postal Address
Telephone Number
E-mail address


The information we collect will depend on the nature of your enquiry with us.

We collect information only when you supply it to us by entering your details via an online form. When we collect information from you, we will provide an option for you to join our mailing list. If you opt to join our mailing list we will send you the monthly Durham e-newsletter with ideas for your next break, special offers, news and events.

While we may occasionally send solus emails on behalf of carefully selected partners, we will never  share your details with any third party, unless you explicitly give us permission to do so via opting in, as mentioned above.

Marketing e-mails that you receive will be from 'This is Durham' which is our visitor-facing brand name.Every email you receive will carry an unsubscribe link, allowing you to opt out of any future communications

If you have any issues when trying to unsubscribe or wish to discuss data protection matters further please contact marketing@visitcountydurham.org

Examples:

Yes - Send me the monthly Durham e-newsletter with special offers, news and events
Yes - Carefully selected partners can e-mail me. We will always respect your privacy.


How we collect personal information

By the use of "cookies" on our website - cookies are small text files or variables which enable a website to "remember" who you are. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but you should be able to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish. This will however, affect your ability to log into certain areas of the website, including My Account. Browser-specific instructions on how to restrict or block cookies may be found on the IAB's website.

We use session cookies (which are temporary cookies) to maintain your session with the server in the areas of our site that are available to registered users. Our session cookies store a unique identifier to allow the server to distinguish between individual users' sessions. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser. We sometimes use persistent cookies to enable pop-up advertisements and to prevent the server from displaying the pop-up advertisement more than once. Persistent cookies remain on your hard disk until you delete them. No cookies on our site are served or used by third parties.

Through website statistics - The only record of your visit to our website is via Google Analytics. We are not able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics and currently do not use this data to serve adverts to you.

By you contacting us or by other methods other than the website - The website provides various telephone and email addresses for you to contact us. We will collect information from you through any of these methods. We may also collect other information you supply to us after your initial contact with us.

The information we collect

The information we collect about you will depend on the nature of your enquiry with us. Here is a brief description of the information we collect and how we use it.

Research statistics - We anonymise the information we collect and then use it to produce and publish statistics. We will always ensure the statutory safeguards for statistical research are in place. So we will never use personal information in the course of this research to support measures or decisions with respect to particular individuals or in such a way that is likely to cause substantial damage or substantial distress to any individual. Any resulting research statistics will not be made available in a form which identifies individuals, unless those individuals have agreed to be identified.

How we safeguard personal information

We recognise that you retain rights in the personal information we hold about you. We will keep that information secure, and use it only for specific legitimate purposes (e-mail marketing).

We have obligations to keep personal information secure, which we take seriously - We will keep personal information secure by taking appropriate technical and staff measures against the unauthorised or unlawful processing of that information and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Retention Period

Information where consent has been given, will be retained while the data remains relevant and will be reviewed annually. If the information is no longer required it will be deleted and no longer used for marketing, historical, statistical or research purposes.

Your rights under data protection

You have various rights. You are most likely to want to exercise the following ones.

Your right to see a copy of the information we hold about you, we will supply this information to you free of charge, however if we feel the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it repetitive we will charge a reasonable fee which is currently £10. You may also be charged for further copies of the same information.
Before we agree to access, you must provide with sufficient evidence of your identity and sufficient details of the information you wish to see to enable us to locate it. If you would like to see a copy of the information we hold about you, please email our Data Protection Officer info@visitcountydurham.org​

Your right to be removed from our mailing lists. Instructions on how to stop further mailings will usually be contained in any direct marketing material we send you. Otherwise please contact our marketing communications department – marketing@visitcountydurham.org  
Your right to correct any errors in information we hold about you, and to change or correct any details you have already given us. Please inform us about changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date – marketing@visitcountydurham.org

Your right to data portability – allowing you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services – marketing@visitcountydurham.org

Any complaints about our handling of personal information can be sent to our marketing communications team in the first instance – marketing@visitcountydurham.org
If your complaint relates to the handling of your personal information by an organisation with which we share information, then please let us know that. We aim to respond to your complaint within 20 days of receiving it. You have a right of appeal in relation to any decision we make, which we will tell you about when we respond to your complaint. We will always review our policy and procedure in line with any justified complaints.

How to find out more

Data Protection Officer - If you want to know more about what information we have about you, or the way we use your information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

Michelle Gorman

Visit County Durham,
1st Floor,
3-4 Millenium Place,
Durham
DH1 1WA
England

Tel: 03000 261 221
Email: michelle.gorman@visitcountydurham.org

Data Protection Register - When we ask you for information, we will comply with the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998. We are a data controller for the purposes of that Act. Our entry in the register of data controllers is Z8473392. In brief, our register entry describes:

The personal information processed by us or on our behalf and the category or categories of individuals to which they relate the purpose or purposes for which personal information is processed the recipients to whom we intend to disclose personal information, and any countries or territories outside the European Economic Area to which we transfer personal information.
Information Commissioner - For independent advice about freedom of information, data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 01625 545745
e-mail: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk
Website: http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Wednesday Grapevine Sign Up

© Copyright Visit County Durham. All Rights Reserved.

Registered office: Visit County Durham, 1st Floor, 3-4 Millennium Place, Durham, DH1 1WA